Skip to main content

Privacy policy

The Centre for Youth Impact - Privacy policy

Updated June 2022

Our contact details:

Name: The Centre for Youth Impact

Address: 10-11 Charterhouse Square, London, EC1M 6EH

E-mail: hello@youthimpact.uk

 

  1. Introduction
    1. The  Centre for Youth Impact uses a variety of tools to collect data from individuals working in the youth sector, and young people, in pursuit of its legitimate interests and to assist in the delivery of contracts.  References to “the tools” in this privacy policy will include: The Centre for Youth Impact Website, including newsletter sign-up; the Just One Question platform; the Centre for Youth Impact Data Platform.
    2. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) relates to the tools which we, The Centre for Youth Impact, (“we”, “us”, “our”) make available to you (“you”, “your”). Capitalised terms have the meanings in the Conditions, unless they are defined in this policy.
    3. Unless we say otherwise in this policy, we decide the purposes and means of processing of personal data that is collected about you when you register and use the tool. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in relation to the tool. We have legal obligations to do this as the ‘controller’ of your personal data under the Data Protection Act 2018 (the “Act”).
    4. This Privacy Policy explains what types of personal data are collected, the purposes for which these data are collected and processed, the legal basis for this and the organisations or types of organisations, if any, to which we may provide your personal data. It is necessary for you to agree to the Privacy Policy for us to collect, process, share and store the personal data as described, in order for us to be able to provide the tool to you.
       
  2. What personal data do we collect?
    1. We may collect, store and use the personal data described in the table in Annex A to this Privacy Policy, and process it for the purposes and on the legal basis specified in that table. Personal data will be stored in accordance with Clause 6 of this Privacy Policy.
    2. We aim to keep your personal information up-to-date, so you must promptly tell us by emailing hello@youthimpact.uk if you change your name or contact details.
       
  3. Data collected on behalf of third parties
    1. At times we may work with third party organisations that commission or request questions on certain tools for the purposes of research, academic studies or to scope a potential project about youth provision.
    2. In these cases, we set the questions on the tools based on requirements of the third party organisation and analyse the responses for that organisation. This may include setting questions based on characteristics (e.g. we may give people different questions based on their role) or we may assign the questions to different groups for the purpose of studying comparisons.
    3. When working with these organisations, we have strict rules around how they can ask questions, and we only provide data at the aggregate level in the same way that we publish our insights. Personal data is never sold or passed to third party organisations.
       
  4. When may we disclose your personal data?
    1. We will not disclose your personal data to any third party, except as explained in Clause 3.2 and the table in Annex A to this Privacy Policy.
    2. If some or all of our organisation is bought by a third party, personal data held by us will be transferred and may be disclosed to the prospective seller or buyer of such business under the same conditions as this Privacy Policy. This is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us and the third party.
       
  5. How we use your personal data
    1. We will only collect, process, use, store and share your personal data where the Act allows us to do so. Most commonly we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:
      1. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights that require the protection of personal data do not override those interests
      2. Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation
      3. Where you have consented before the processing
    2. You can find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data in the table in Annex A to this Privacy Policy.
       
  6. Where and for how long we store your personal data
    1. All information you provide to us is stored on secure UK based servers.
    2. We use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that appropriate technical and organisational measures are in place to protect your personal data from unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.
    3. Your personal data will be kept for as long as it remains relevant to the Centre for Youth Impact, and the wider research community, and for as long as may be specified by any external research funder, patent law, legislative and other regulatory requirements. Research data shall be reviewed at least every 5 years to consider its continued relevance to Centre for Youth Impact, and personal data anonymised or pseudonymised where possible, unless to do so would affect the integrity of the research data and/or its outcomes, or its future value.
    4. To the extent that Personal Data arising from any research is embodied within a research report or other research outcome, it will be retained in perpetuity as part of the published materials.
    5. If you withdraw your consent to our processing ‘sensitive personal data’ about you, we will delete sensitive personal data we hold about you, unless we can demonstrate that another legal basis applies. Sensitive personal data is data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.
    6. Please note that using the internet or mobile networks is not completely secure, so we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted between your device(s) and the tool. Any such transmission is at your own risk.
       
  7. Your rights
    1. Under the Act, you have a number of rights. The first right is to receive confirmation as to whether or not any of your personal data is being processed and certain other information, as we have set out in this Privacy Policy.
    2. The table in Annex C at the end of this Privacy Policy explains the following rights which the Act gives you in relation to your personal data, and any exceptions to those rights:
      1. Right of access
      2. Right to rectification
      3. Right to erasure
      4. Right to request the restriction of processing concerning you
      5. Right to data portability
      6. Right to object to processing
      7. Right to ask us not to process your personal data for direct marketing purposes
      8. Right not to be subject to automated individual decision-making, including profiling.
         
  8. Please note that you may exercise these rights (subject to any applicable exceptions) by emailing us at hello@youthimpact.uk.
     
  9. Changes to our privacy policy
    1. We may amend this Privacy Policy. Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.
       
  10. Regulatory and Contact details
    1. Our full company and registration details are set out at the beginning of this document.
    2. Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be sent to hello@youthimpact.uk.
    3. For more information about data protection and the protection of personal data, please visit the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.org.uk.
       
  11. Complaints
    1. If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at hello@youthimpact.uk
       
  12. General
    1. This Privacy Policy is governed by English law and either of us can bring legal proceedings in the courts of England and Wales in relation to any dispute arising out of or in connection with these Conditions, except that you may bring proceedings in Northern Ireland or Scotland if you are resident there.
       

Read the Annex to the Policy (opens PDF)